flower, floral composition, nature, flowers fat, flower wallpaper, cactus, flower background, beautiful flowers, florist, plant, event. Profitable florist services: the parts worth your attention
Photo by JACLOU-DL on Pixabay

Guides

Profitable florist services: the parts worth your attention

The practical question behind 'profitable florist services' is how the decision will work during an ordinary operating day. The point is not to copy a national.

What to take away

  • Rental vessels and styling, workshop events and plant gifts carry the highest net margins, typically 35% to 55% of the sale price once labor is paid.
  • Wedding and event work earns the largest tickets, $1,500 to $6,000 typical, but nets 15% to 25% only when delivery, setup and strike are priced as separate lines.
  • Wire-service bouquets and standalone delivery net the least, often 8% to 15% and 0% to 10%, because the shop keeps about 70% of retail and pays the driver from that money.
  • Corporate weekly, hotel and subscription accounts sit in the middle at 20% to 40% and improve as delivery routes get denser.
  • These are typical U.S. ranges, not a measured benchmark, so run your own costs before dropping a service.

Ranking the twelve services by net margin

Net margin is what remains after stems, hard goods, design labor, delivery, refrigeration, rent share and card fees. The bundles and pricing tiers guide covers how these services combine into fixed packages, which changes every number below.

ServiceTypical priceTypical net marginWhat drives the number
Rental vessels and styling$150 to $600 per event35% to 55%Reuse; two or three bookings pay for the piece
Workshop events$65 to $95 per seat40% to 55%A fixed recipe and a low-cost venue
Plant gifts$50 to $9030% to 40%Slow spoilage, no cold chain
Hotel and restaurant accounts$80 to $250 per site per week30% to 40%One delivery day, one invoice
Corporate weekly accounts$60 to $150 per site per week25% to 40%Route density; net 30 means you fund a month
Holiday centerpieces$35 to $8520% to 35%Pre-booked stems; spot buying erases the margin
Subscription flowers$40 to $60 per delivery20% to 30%Prepaid cash, offset by churn
Large installations$2,000 to $10,00020% to 30%Crew time quoted, not absorbed
Funeral and sympathy$150 to $400 per spray20% to 30%Short notice raises labor and delivery cost
Wedding and event design$1,500 to $6,00015% to 25%Strike and setup priced as lines; Curate and Details Flowers Software build the quote
Wire-service bouquets$45 to $758% to 15%FTD, Teleflora and 1-800-Flowers orders leave the shop about 70% of retail
Standalone same-day delivery$10 to $20 per stop0% to 10%Fuel, parking and driver pay take the fee

Two costs explain most of the spread. Design labor takes 30% to 40% of a wedding price, and stems with hard goods take 25% to 35% of a mixed bouquet.

The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics reports floral designer pay typically in the mid-$30,000s a year. Cost an arranging hour at that wage plus payroll taxes, not at the owner's draw.

IRS Publication 334 sets out cost of goods sold and business expenses, the two lines that turn a retail price into a net margin. A shop tracking only the flower invoice misses delivery, waste, card fees and refrigeration.

The florist pricing and profit guide separates markup from margin and sets a deposit schedule that keeps event cash flow positive.

Pricing a service in four steps

Work the same four steps on every quote, and keep the worksheet.

  1. Cost the recipe at the price you paid this month, not last season's price.
  2. Add design labor at a real hourly wage plus payroll taxes.
  3. Add delivery, setup, strike, card fees, and a share of rent and refrigeration.
  4. Divide the total by your target net margin, then compare the result with two local competitors.

The SBA guide to market research and competitive analysis explains how to build that competitor range from real quotes rather than a wire-service fee schedule.

What changes in 2027

Valentine's Day 2027 falls on Sunday, February 14, and Mother's Day on May 9. Sunday delivery moves the arranging load into the Friday and Saturday before, so holiday labor cost lands earlier in the week.

Design pay rises with local minimum wage and with competition for experienced arrangers. That pushes per-arrangement prices up faster than per-stem prices, so watch the labor line first.

Imported stems carry freight, duty and clearance on top of the auction price. Canadian shops also pay GST/HST on commercial imports and face pressure to cut plastic wrap on bouquet packaging.

Plant gifts and subscription flowers look steadier again for 2027. Neither needs cold storage at scale, and subscription cash arrives before the buying week.

Pre-booking matters most in a Sunday Valentine's week. The florist inventory and sourcing guide covers phasing orders across the holiday week so the last delivery is not the most expensive one.

Deciding what to add or drop

Run every candidate service through the same five checks.

  • Can you fill it from stock you already buy each week?
  • Does it ride a delivery route you already run?
  • Does it need refrigeration, a van or a crew you would have to hire?
  • Will the customer pay a deposit or prepay?
  • Can one person deliver and set it alone?

A service that fails two of these checks is a discount waiting to happen. Quote it high enough to cover the gap, or leave it alone.

Run a new service for two holiday cycles before you judge it. Read the result per hour of staff time, not per order. Anything earning less per labor hour than your retail counter is a hobby.

The florist marketing and growth guide sets out how shops find repeat buyers for subscriptions and office accounts, which is the harder half of adding a service.

Common questions

Which service is most profitable in 2027?

Rental vessels, workshop events and plant gifts rank first here, because all three reuse stock or skip cold storage. Typical net margins run 35% to 55%.

What net margin should wedding work earn?

Expect 15% to 25% when delivery, setup and strike are quoted as lines. A result under 10% usually means the labor and the truck were absorbed instead of priced.

Should I keep wire-service orders?

Keep them for fill-in volume, not for margin. At 8% to 15% net, a wire order has to land in a window that fits a route you already run.

How do I price a new service with no benchmark?

Cost the recipe, labor, delivery and overhead, apply your target margin, then compare with two local quotes. If the price looks wrong, change the recipe, not the margin.

More in Guides

Latest from Value Desk