flowers, vase, reception, table, flower wallpaper, nature, table setting, centerpiece, flower vase, floral arrangement, flower arrangement, bloom, blossom, decor, decorations, florist, beautiful flowers, flower background, maldives, resort, wedding, wedding setup. Building florist service packages around real capacity, staffing and cash
Photo by Pexels on Pixabay

Guides

Building florist service packages around real capacity, staffing and cash

'best florist services' connects customer access, operating capacity, staffing, and cash. The point is not to copy a national benchmark or another operation's.

What to take away

  • Offer four to six packages in 2027, not seventeen. Two designers can run birthday, anniversary, sympathy and one recurring contract without hiring.
  • Typical listed pay is $16 to $22 an hour for designers, $25 to $35 for event leads. Product runs 25 to 30 percent of retail.
  • Take 25 to 50 percent deposits on dated events, and 50 percent once stems are ordered.
  • Valentine's Day 2027 falls on a Sunday, so the delivery rush lands on February 12 and 13.
  • Each package below lists the minimum designers, hours and vehicle it needs.

What changes for 2027

Two dates move the season. Valentine's Day falls on a Sunday, and Mother's Day falls on May 9.

A Sunday Valentine's Day pulls the crunch forward. Corporate accounts take Friday February 12, residential orders bunch on Saturday February 13, and many offices close Monday. Move pre-order cutoffs a week earlier than usual.

Wage floors reset on January 1 in most states. Check your state labor office before publishing 2027 prices.

Wire service orders through Teleflora or FTD keep roughly 20 percent of retail, so a $75 order returns about $60 before product.

Card processing sits near 2.6 to 2.9 percent plus 10 to 30 cents an order. Subscriptions and small tickets feel that most.

Delivery cost, not stems, breaks a route, and cold chain limits still cap your radius. If you are still choosing where to trade, the best markets for a florist business sets out how local demand, rent and seasonality interact.

The 17 packages and the capacity each one needs

Packages and capacity

PackageTypical retailMinimum capacityCash timing
Birthday bouquet$55 to $85 delivered2 designers and 1 driver per 20 ordersPaid at order
Anniversary bouquet$85 to $150 a dozen1 designer, 30 minutesCard at order, reminder 10 days out
New-baby gift$50 to $751 designerPaid at order, hospital cutoff applies
Sympathy arrangement$150 to $250 spray, $200 to $500 casket1 designer, 2 hours, 2 for a casket sprayInvoice funeral home, net 30
Wedding personals$150 to $400 bridal bouquet1 lead designer, 6 to 10 hours25 to 50 percent deposit
Ceremony flowers$350 to $1,200 arch2 people, 3 to 4 hours install and strike50 percent deposit
Reception flowers$75 to $175 a centerpiece2 to 4 designers for setup50 percent deposit
Corporate reception plan$150 to $400 per site1 designer per 4 sitesMonthly invoice, net 30
Restaurant weekly plan$60 to $150 each1 designer, one van route before serviceMonthly, net 15
Holiday office package$75 to $150, $500 to $2,500 multi-site2 to 3 designers, extra van50 percent deposit by November 1
Home subscription$45 to $80 a delivery1 designer per 15 deliveriesPrepaid card, 2.6 to 2.9 percent fees
Event tablescape$1,500 to $6,000 per 10 tables2 to 4 designers, 6 or more hours50 percent deposit plus mockup fee
Elopement package$500 to $1,5001 designer, half day50 percent deposit
Prom package$25 to $45 corsage2 designers plus pickup counter staffPaid at pickup
Graduation package$50 to $1501 designer, confirm lei supplyPaid at order
Workshop party$65 to $125 a seat1 instructor, 10 to 20 guestsFull room paid in advance
Venue installation$2,500 to $15,000 and up2 to 4 people, van, certificate of insurance50 percent deposit, balance on strike

These figures assume a 40-hour design week and one van. Add a van before a seventh recurring account. Add a designer before a second Saturday wedding. htm) describes the work as ordering, processing, arranging and pricing stock, which is what a capacity plan must budget for.

Tier comparisons sit in the florist services and packages guide, worth reading before you publish 2027 prices.

Deposits, card fees and the cash clock

A 50 percent deposit on a $3,000 wedding covers product bought 10 to 14 days out. A 25 percent deposit does not.

  1. Price product at 25 to 30 percent of retail and test it against three months of supplier invoices.
  2. Set event deposits at 50 percent and hold a card for the balance.
  3. Invoice recurring accounts monthly at net 15 or net 30. Curate, Floranext and Square handle recurring billing.
  4. Review cash weekly against payroll dates. Stems bought early and paid late are the usual squeeze.

Example: a two-designer shop choosing four packages

Two designers at 35 billable hours each fit birthday bouquets, anniversary bouquets, sympathy work and a Tuesday restaurant route. That mix needs no second van and no contractor.

Quote weddings only when the calendar shows two clear prep days. Add a wedding package after turning away three enquiries, not before. A second designer is easiest to justify on margin per labor hour, which florist profit margins and break-even points walks through.

What to check before you commit

  • Confirm the wage floor that applies to you on January 1, 2027.
  • Match every advertised delivery window and price to what you can deliver. The FTC advertising guide sets that standard.
  • Keep purchase, payroll and sales records that show income and expenses, as the IRS recordkeeping guidance describes.
  • Carry a certificate of insurance before any venue installation.
  • In Canada, GST is 5 percent and provincial HST differs. Confirm your rate and threshold with the Canada Revenue Agency.
  • Track deposit collection monthly. The florist performance indicators worth a monthly review flags trouble early.

Verify Before Acting

  • BLSfloral designer tasks and demand
  • FTCtruthful ads and endorsements
  • IRSrecordkeeping shows income and expenses
  • Keep documents for purchases and payroll

Common questions

Which packages fit a one-designer shop?
Birthday, anniversary, new-baby, prom and graduation fit one designer. Take recurring accounts only at a rate you can deliver weekly without overtime.
What deposit should I take?
25 to 50 percent on weddings and events, with 50 percent standard once stems are ordered 10 to 14 days out. Hold a card for the balance and charge it before delivery.
How do I choose among the 17?
Rank by margin per labor hour and by how fast cash arrives. Start with four and add one package a quarter, only when the calendar shows free capacity.
What must I verify first?
Wage floors, sales tax rates, insurance for installations, and the accuracy of every advertised claim. Canadian rules differ by province.

More in Guides

Latest from Method Desk